Skip to Content

Home|Notification of Data Security Incidents

Notification of Data Security Incidents


At Presbyterian, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our patients and members.

Presbyterian Health Plan Announces Misdirected Mailing

Presbyterian Health Plan (Presbyterian) announced today that it began mailing letters to some of its health plan members regarding a misdirected mailing that occurred on October 1, 2020. At that time, we discovered that a letter had been sent to some members under their name but with a different member’s address.

The letter contained member names, reminders about recommended health screenings for managing their health care treatment, and contact information for care coordination. The mailing did not involve Social Security numbers, financial or credit card information, or any information contained in medical systems or any other health information. Presbyterian is not aware of any improper or attempted use or disclosure of health screening information.

Presbyterian recommends that potentially affected individuals review the statements they receive from their health plan and health care provider(s). If there are services that the individual did not receive, they should contact the health plan or provider(s) immediately. For any additional questions, any potentially affected individuals can call 1-833-905-3234, Monday through Friday, 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Mountain Time.

Protecting the privacy, security, and confidentiality of every individual’s health information is Presbyterian’s top priority. Presbyterian has taken corrective action to prevent any recurrence and to ensure that this type of misdirected mailing error does not occur in the future.




Blackbaud Data Security Incident

Presbyterian Healthcare Foundation recently learned that Blackbaud, a third-party service vendor used for fundraising and alumni or donor engagement efforts at non-profits and universities worldwide, was the subject of a data security incident. This was a wide-reaching security event that involved the data of many Blackbaud clients around the world.

Blackbaud is a vendor that provides the Foundation with cloud-based and data solution services related to donors and fundraising. On August 5, 2020, Blackbaud informed the Foundation that it discovered that an unauthorized individual gained access to Blackbaud’s systems between February 7, 2020 and May 20, 2020. Once the Foundation learned of the incident, immediate steps were taken to understand the extent of the incident and the data involved.

Based on information provided by Blackbaud, this incident did not involve social security numbers, financial or credit card account information, or any access to medical systems or electronic health information. The information in Blackbaud’s database that was acquired may have included an individual’s name, date of birth, date(s) of treatment, facility, department(s) of service, treating physician, employer, emergency contact and/or medical record number.

According to Blackbaud, there is no evidence to believe that any data has been or will be misused, disseminated or otherwise made publicly available.

The Foundation established a dedicated call center to answer questions for those potentially affected. The Foundation recommends that potentially affected individuals review the statements they receive from their health plan and health care provider(s). If there are services that the individual did not receive, they should contact the health plan or provider(s) immediately. For any additional questions, any potentially affected individuals can call 1-833-909-2917 Monday through Friday, 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Mountain Time.

The Foundation takes the security of donor, patient and member information very seriously. To help prevent something like this from happening again, the Foundation is examining their relationship with Blackbaud and evaluating Blackbaud’s technical safeguards.

We encourage individuals potentially affected by this incident to contact 1-833-909-2917.